Privacy Statement

Your privacy is a priority to Lenco. When you use our site, you can rely on us handling your personal data with all due care. We know how vulnerable your digital data are to abuse, which is why we do everything we can to avoid them falling into the hands of hackers or other unreliable parties.

We store all our data (and yours) in a secure database and never transfer your personal data to third parties for commercial purposes. Naturally, you will continue to own your data at all times, because of which you will also always have the right to access, modify and erase them. We also promise that we will always ask for your consent if we want to use your data.

This privacy policy applies to the use of our website and our services. Our General Terms and Conditions reflect the new European privacy policy: the European General Data Protection Regulation. This requires us to notify our customers and website visitors of which personal data we collect and why, what we do with them, who processes them and subject to which conditions. We also explain how and where we store data and protect them against abuse and external attacks. We also address your rights as a resident of Europe and how you can exercise them.

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • In accordance with Article 15 of the GDPR, you have the right to request information on your personal data that we process, insofar as your personal data are described in the information in question; 
  • In accordance with Article 16 of the GDPR, you have the right to demand the immediate rectification of personal data that we have stored if they are incorrect or incomplete;
  • In accordance with Article 17 of the GDPR, you have the right to request us to erase any personal data we have stored about you, unless said data is required for the purpose of further processing, to exercise the right to freedom of expression and information, to meet a statutory obligation, for reasons of public interest, or to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; 
  • In accordance with Article 18 of the GDR, you have the right to request the restriction of processing of your personal data if:
    • you are contesting the accuracy of the data; 
    • the processing is unlawful but you do not want it to be erased; 
    • we no longer need the data but you need them to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; 
    • you have objected to the processing in accordance with Article 21 of the GDPR; 
  • In accordance with Article 20 of the GDPR, you have the right to receive the personal data you have provided us in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format or to request their transmission to another controller; In accordance with Article 77 of the GDPR, you have the right to submit a complaint to a supervisory authority. Generally, you will be able to contact the supervisory authority for your habitual residence or place of work or the supervisory authority for our head office.

For more information about the GDPR, see the website of the Dutch Data Protection Authority (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens). If you have any questions or comments or would like to invoke your rights, please contact our customer service team or data protection officer. Our contact details follow below.

Newsletter

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we will use the data you provide to send the newsletter to you. If you decide that you would like to unsubscribe from the newsletter, you can do this via a link in the newsletter or your account.

Lenco Benelux BV will use the electronic data we obtained when you made a purchase with us (including your email address) to inform you of similar products or services. You can unsubscribe from these emails via the unsubscribe option included in all our communications. Your electronic contact details and email address will not be provided to third parties.

You can unsubscribe from the Lenco newsletter via the unsubscribe link included in the email.


Data processing 

Although you may not realise it, you leave data behind when visiting the Lenco website. More information follows below about what data we have about you and what we do with it.


IP address 

When you visit our website, you are not entirely anonymous. Our system recognises your IP address. Your surfing behaviour shows us which information you are looking for and how and/or whether you found it. These data enable us to optimise our website and make it even more user-friendly.


Traffic data
 

When you visit our website, so-called traffic data - about the pages you visited and for how long, for example - are stored. We use these data about your reading behaviour to make our website even more user-friendly and to create content that reflects your wishes. Traffic data are anonymous and, as such, reveal nothing about your identity.


Third parties

We use the personal data collected solely to improve our website. We use our website to brand our audio and video equipment and also to provide you with additional (downloadable) information like order details, product descriptions and manuals. We work with external parties for some activities, including accounts and website maintenance. All of these parties have entered into a data processing agreement with us, in which they promise to observe the privacy rules too. If these third parties want to use your data for any other purpose, they must notify us first, so that we can approach you to obtain your consent.

Criminal investigation 

We are sometimes required by law to share data in connection with government tax or criminal investigations. We do our utmost to avoid sharing data in situations like this by utilising all of the possibilities open to us by law in this respect.


How long do we keep your personal data for?
 

We adhere to the relevant (statutory) retention periods.


How does Lenco secure data?
 

Your data is in safe hands with us, even if you approach us via the contact form. Your message and data are sent via a secure connection and stored on secure servers. You will recognise the secure SSL connection from the green padlock in the top left-hand side of the browser.

Access to the secure servers on which data are stored is limited to authorised employees who are subject to a duty of confidentiality. This enables us to guarantee maximum security and also almost entirely rule out the possibility of data fraud or theft.


Cookie use
 

When you visit our website, you automatically give us consent to place cookies on your device. Cookies are small, temporary computer-code text files that ensure our website recognises you when you visit it again. The cookies are automatically stored on the hard drive of your computer. However, cookies are useful for us here at Lenco too. They enable us to gain insight into the use of our website and we use cookies for marketing purposes as well. For example, Google Analytics generates an analysis of our website based on the information generated. We are then able to improve and update our website and services.

Please note that our cookies do not collect any personal information. If you do not wish to receive any cookies, you can change the cookie settings in your browser and deactivate our cookies and JavaScript. However, most websites will not work optimally if the cookies are deactivated.

Some cookies are deleted when closing the browser, but others can stay on your computer for years if you do not delete them.

 
How do you change your cookie preferences? 

Although not recommended, because the website will not work optimally if you deactivate cookies and Javascript in your browser, it is possible for you to do so. Each browser has its own manual. Find your browser below.

Read more about deleting cookies in the links below:

Internet Explorer™

Chrome™

Safari™

Firefox™

Opera™


Which cookies do we use and why? 

We differentiate between three types of cookies:

- Functional cookies

- Analysing cookies

- Marketing cookies

We will explain these cookies below.


Functional cookies 

The main purpose of functional cookies is to make the shopping experience as pleasant as possible for customers. Among other things, they enable customers to add products to the shopping basket, log into a personal account and read reviews. We do not use this type of cookie on our site.


Analysing cookies 

We are constantly striving to improve our website, aided in part by the information generated by analysing cookies.


Google Analytics

Purpose

We use Google Analytics cookies to measure how you use our webshop and also how you found us. We use this knowledge to improve our website.


Characteristics

Google Analytics cookies are removed after a maximum of two years. Some cookies are removed after just 30 seconds or one minute.

Sharing

Google does not share anonymous data with third parties. 
Read more: Privacy statement

Cookie name

Installed by

Removed after

Purpose

_ga

Lenco

2 years

Identifies a unique visitor

_gid

Lenco

24 hours

Identifies a unique visitor

gac_<property-id>

Lenco

90 days

This cookie sends information about Lenco AdWords campaigns to Google Analytics and AdWords. This makes it possible to measure AdWords conversions. The data tell us which campaigns are working and which are not.

_dc_gtm__<property-id>

Lenco

30 days

This type of cookie is used to regulate the number of requests made in a certain period. This type of cookie is installed if Google Analytics is used in combination with Google Tag Manager.

Your rights as a data subject 

The General Data Protection Regulation has increased the rights you have as the owner of your data. You already had some of these rights, but they have now been extended.

Right to information about processing

Organisations are obliged to inform the public of their data processing operations. You have the right to know what is being done with your data and why. The same applies for each new processing operation. We will inform you whenever (new) data are collected; we may do this by publishing information on our website. However, we will not be obliged to inform you as outlined above in situations where it is certain that you have already been notified (via an email sent to an email address specified by you, for example).


Right of access and rectification 

As the owner of your data, you can ask us whether your personal data are being processed automatically and what data this pertains to. You will not be obliged to explain your access request. Added to this, a parent or legal representative may submit an access request for children up to the age of 16. Offline data fall under the right of access too, with the exception of data from documents that have already been stored in an archives depositary. 

You will also have the right to ask us to modify, add to, erase or restrict your data if they are factually incorrect, incomplete, irrelevant or if they are being used or have been collected in a manner that is unlawful.
We are also required to pass on all such requests to external parties that work with your data on behalf of Lenco. Naturally, we will inform you, the data subject, that we have done so.


Right to be forgotten 

The right to be forgotten is no longer limited to the erasure of data that are objectively incorrect, incomplete or no longer relevant. 

You may have your personal data erased if:

- they are no longer necessary for the purpose for which they were collected or processed;

- you withdraw your consent for their processing or exercise your right to object;

- we have processed your data unlawfully;

- your data must be erased under a rule of European Union law or national law;

- the data in question pertain to children under the age of 16.

Naturally, we will also pass on your request to third parties that process data on our behalf. We will notify you, the data subject, accordingly.


Right to object 

You may ask us to stop using your personal data. We call this the right to object. You might want to do this for a number of reasons. For example, if we are using your data for marketing purposes, or if you have special personal reasons (if you do not want an acquaintance of yours who works for us to have access to your ‘sensitive’ data, for example).

Right to data portability 

The right to data portability means that it must be easy to transmit personal data (if you would like to use a different controller, for example). As a consumer, you have the right to ask an organisation to transfer your digital personal data directly. This pertains exclusively to digital personal data collected and processed with or without your consent. We are obliged to provide the data in a form in which it can easily be reused by another organisation.


Rights of data subjects in the event of profiling 

Profiling is another word for the automated processing of personal data. You are not required to cooperate in profiling for marketing purposes. This is a process via which information is collected to create a profile of you, which can then be used to predict your buying behaviour. Having a profile of you enables us to email you specific offers, etc. You have the right to object if you do not want us to do this. We are then required to stop processing your data for direct marketing purposes with immediate effect.


Withdrawing consent 

As required by the General Data Protection Regulation, we regularly inform you of our data processing operations. We are now also obliged to ask you for your consent in advance. It is no longer legally valid for us to merely provide a page on which we ask for your consent and tick the consent box for you. You must now either tick the consent box yourself or actively give Lenco your consent for it to do a specific action or processing operation that involves your personal data. This so-called pre-ticked box was sufficient before the introduction of the GDPR. You are free to withdraw your consent again too.

If you have any questions or would like to exercise one of the rights outlined above, please send an email to support@lenco.com or use the contact form on our website.

Alternatively, contact us in writing via:

Lenco Benelux BV
Thermiekstraat 1a
6361 HB Nuth
The Netherlands